EDITOR PICKS UP WRITING AWARD

Written on the 31 October 2011

EDITOR PICKS UP WRITING AWARD

GOLD Coast Business News editor Jason Oxenbridge (pictured) has won an award in the best business and finance writing category at the 2011 Gold Coast Media Club awards – the MACCAS.

Oxenbridge, who was up against Gold Coast Bulletin business editor Nick Nichols and Rebecca Masters from the Daily News, was recognised for his story on billionaire apartment developer Harry Triguboff.

Titled High Rise Harry’s Last Hurrah, Triguboff told Gold Coast Business News that Brighton on Broadwater was likely to be his final project on the Gold Coast. Triguboff has delivered close to $2 billion in projects alone on the Gold Coast – totalling around 2500 units.

Business News Publications, the publisher of Gold Coast Business News, was shortlisted for four awards – Best Business/Finance Story (Jason Oxenbridge), Best Sports Story (Jason Oxenbridge), Best Media Account Manager (Natasha Leventhal) and Magazine of the Year (GRIND).

Other winners included Gold FM co-anchor Richard Fowler, who won the Neil Mackenzie Memorial Award for Best Media Personality and Gold Coast Bulletin reporter Dwayne Grant – winner of the Media Excellence Award.

Organisers reported a record number of entrants for this year’s awards, which were held at Bond University and attended by a cross section of media players on the Gold Coast.

Winners & finalists 2011

Best news story:

  • Winners: Water torture but more pain to come, Henry Tuttiett & Matt Killoran, Gold Coast Bulletin
  • Finalists: Mairi Manley, Daily News and Ken Vernon & Jessica Elder, Gold Coast Bulletin

Best feature story:

  • Winner: A family man just doing his job, Dwayne Grant, Gold Coast Bulletin
  • Finalists: Nadine Fisher, Daily News, Paul Weston, Sunday Mail and Stephanie Bedo, Gold Coast Bulletin

Best non-daily community news story:

  • Winner: Fall and Rise of Council Watchdog, Andrew Potts, Sun Community News
  • Finalists: Laura Brodnik & Tagen Williams, Tweed Border Mail

Best business or finance story:

  • Winner: Highrise Harry, Jason Oxenbridge, Business News Publications
  • Finalists: Rebecca Masters, Daily News and Nick Nichols, Gold Coast Bulletin

Best sports story:

  • Winner: The Birth of the Gold Coast Suns, Nick Smart, Gold Coast Bulletin
  • Finalists: Jason Oxenbridge, Business News Publications and Luke Turgeon, Gold Coast Bulletin

Best magazine feature story:

  • Winner: Father of Mine, Dwayne Grant, Gold Coast Bulletin
  • Finalists: Geoff Wilson, Ocean Road Magazine and Dwayne Grant & Anne-Louise Brown, Gold Coast Bulletin

Best magazine:

  • Winner: The Cove Magazine, Sanctuary Cove Publishing
  • Finalists: Imagine, Ocean Road Magazine and Grind Magazine

Best news photography:

  • Winner: Dadda’s Boy, Michael Ross, Gold Coast Bulletin
  • Finalists: Mike Batterham, Gold Coast Bulletin and Scott Powick, Daily News

Best lifestyle & feature photography:

  • Winner: Dog Town, Luke Sorensen, freelance
  • Finalists: Kate Czerney, Gold Coast Bulletin, Richard Gosling, Gold Coast Bulletin

Best sports photography:

  • Winner: Surfin’ Slater, Scott Fletcher, Gold Coast Bulletin
  • Finalists: Richard Gosling, Gold Coast Bulletin and Scott Powick, Daily News

Best television news story:

  • Winner: Damian Leeding Shooting, Nine News Team
  • Finalists: Jessica Ross, Ten News and Casey Devin & Kingsley Haxton, NBN News

Best television news camera work:

  • Winner: Gold Coast Suns in Cape York, Ben Jaensch, Gold Coast Suns Football Club
  • Finalists: Tony Heaney, NBN News, Brian Russell

Best television sports story:

  • Winners: Shan Veivers, Tony Heaney, Sports Recording Services, Bycroft Cup Grand Final
  • Finalist: Matt Baker, NBN News

Best radio news story:

  • Winner: Damien Leeding Funeral, Rachel Junge, Hot Tomato
  • Finalists: ABC Coast FM, Ashlynne McGhee, ABC News

Best radio feature story:

  • Winner: Life Journeys, Bernadette Young, ABC Coast FM
  • Finalists: Scott Mayman, Fairfax and Radio Logan - and Nicole Dyer, Briony Petch & Bernadette Young, ABC Coast FM

Best radio program:

  • Winners: Nicole Dyer (Presenter) & Briony Petch (Producer), ABC Coast FM
  • Finalists: Tim Cox, ABC Radio and Jessica Capolupo, Hot Tomato

Best social media campaign:

  • Winners: Coast Confidential, Katrina Jones and Melinda Healy, Gold Coast Publications
  • Finalists: Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Bid, Ben Pole & Rachel Magahy, Gold Coast Tourism and Jason Sintome & Sophie MacGinely, Gold Coast Suns Football Club

Best online publication:

  • Winner: Jeni Bone, Tetra Media
  • Finalists: Peter Wilcox, Gold Coast Bulletin and Petrina Zaphir & Damian Leschke, Nine News

Best website:

  • Winner: www.foundboards.com, Liam O’Toole, Toolbox Designs
  • Finalists: Jason Sintome, Gold Coast Suns and Rob Bare, R&B Creative

Best advertising creative:

  • Winner: Kris Hauselberger, Copirite Surfers Paradise Festival
  • Finalists: Keir Enderby, NBN, Kris Hauselberger, Copirite and Rob Bare, R&B

Best media account manager:

  • Winner: Tony Radanovic, Daily News
  • Finalists: Natasha Leventhal, Business News Publications, Neriessa Robinson & Anna Mace, Southern Cross Austereo, Tony Radanovic, Daily News, Rachel Kahui, Gold Coast Publications

Spirit of the Coast:

  • Winner: Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Bid
  • Finalists: Turning Point, Dean Gould, Gold Coast Bulletin and China Tour Downunder, Caroline Russo Media

Big MACCA:

  • Winner: Richard Fowler

Media Excellence Award:

  • Winner: Dwayne Grant

Latest News

FLYING START TO 2017 PASSENGER NUMBERS FOR GOLD COAST AIRPORT

RECORD numbers of travellers used the Gold Coast Airport (GCA) in January this year, continuing a five-year trend ...

SUNCORP SAYS IT'S 'COVERED' AGAINST FINANCIAL COST OF CYCLONE DEBBIE

INSURER Suncorp (ASX: SUN) says it is "well protected" against the financial impact of Cyclone Debbie th...

ADELAIDE DIGITAL MARKETING GURUS CHANGING THE FACE OF ONLINE RETAILING

Frank Grasso, CEO of Adelaide based Dynamic Creative, believes his company's new software will revolutionise Adwo...

WHY A JUNIOR MINER DECIDED TO JOIN THE RANKS OF THE HOT POT STOCKS

USUALLY, when a relatively unknown explorer experiences a sharp spike in its share price, it means they've fou...

Related News

RAY OF HOPE FOR SLATER AND GORDON AS LENDERS STEP IN

EMBATTLED law firm Slater and Gordon (ASX: SGH) has announced to the ASX that it has launched confidential discussion...

SPROUTX PROVIDES THE SEED FOR AGTECH STARTUPS

AGTECH innovation fund SproutX has opened applications for its first accelerator round, backed by $10 million from...

GAS PRICES MAY FORCE BRICKWORKS TO TAKE MANUFACTURING OVERSEAS

BRICKWORKS Limited (ASX:BKW) chairman Robert Millner says soaring energy prices may force the company to turn to offs...

CHINA CONTINUES TO COLLECT AUSSIE PROPERTY ASSETS

CHINESE coin continues to dominate Australia's offshore real estate investment market, accounting for almost h...

EVENTS COMING UP

 

Contact us

Email News Update Sign Up Contact Details
Subscriptions

PO Box 2087
Brisbane QLD 4001

LoginTell a FriendSign Up to Newsletter